Donate Child Support Calculator
Skip navigation

Consent orders from 1 to 18 years old, Is this common?

Hi,
I'm a new Member to this site & this is my first post.

Our Daughter is under 2yrs of age and I am currently SR.  My ex and I have both attended mediation and agreed on a parenting plan which She has now taken apon herself to revoke, and by my request to the FRC I have been issued with a Section 60I Certificate.  My ex has told me that I am unable to have any contact with my Daughter until there is orders in place by the Federal Magistrates Court.

I have Consent Orders written and I have forwarded them to my ex as she requested, The Consent Orders contain a "Review of these orders" to be in 1 year as my Daughter is so young and visitation time should be changed/increased/decreased to suit the best interests of our Daughter in these early Vital Development years.     

My ex has replied saying that she does not Ever want them reviewed and to write the Orders up until my Daughter is 18 Years of age.

My Question is:
"Are Consent Orders from 1 year old until 18 years old common?"  


Any info/recommendations/advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thankyou.
In my experience it is not uncommon to prepare Orders that span until 18 years of age or are open ended.  Most people don't have the capacity to think that far ahead - it's the immediate concerns that are greatest ie: which kindy, day care, school, etc and important Items are often left out (school holidays, parent birthdays, mothers day, funerals, telephone contact etc).  My caution to you, is that altering an Order by Consent requires a Rice v Asplund event - major significant change.  I wouldn't agree to an Order that spanned 16 years - you have no idea what could happen in those years.  2 at a time is enough in my perspective.  If they're working and everyone can continue as is, then continuing is easy.  The opposite is NOT true.
Cinderalla01 said
…..My caution to you, is that altering an Order by Consent requires a Rice v Asplund event - major significant change.  I wouldn't agree to an Order that spanned 16 years - you have no idea what could happen in those years….
I am not certain why you wrote this if you are an experienced Family Mediator. Consent orders DO NOT require a Rice and Asplund 'event', they only require agreement between the parties.

It is incorrect to describe Rice and Asplund as an event of major significant change. "Change of Circumstances" can also imply many minor changes which impact on parenting arrangements.

It is not uncommon for Courts to allow a revisit of Judicial orders after a number of years because unforeseen changes can and will occur. The attitude of the Courts to changes is a hope these are settled by consent and not a visit to the Courtroom.

Executive Member of SRL-Resources, the Family Law People on this site (look for the Avatars) Be mindful what you post in public areas. 
Your orders should allow for different stages in your daughter's life and have some flexibility built in. You should also have a default order in that allows for there being non-agreement on future events.

Executive Member of SRL-Resources, the Family Law People on the site (Look for the Avatars).   Be mindful what you post in the public areas. 
My comment was obviously unclear, so to clarify - an alteration to Consent Orders by Consent, is not difficult.  But if only one person wants to alter Consent Orders, there is a threshold test in Rice and Asplund that needs to be met before the court will address an application.
I repeat, if both parties agree to the change, then there is no issue.  It is only if just one party wants to change Consent Orders, that there can be difficulty having the matter heard in Court. And in my experience, many minor changes are difficult unless they have major long term effect.
1 guest and 0 members have just viewed this.

Recent Tweets