Donate Child Support Calculator
Skip navigation

Application to Change Assessment

Help with Child Support Form Please

Hi,
I just received another Application to Change Assessment for my X. These come ever year or so. I have a few days left to complete, as they only give you a week.
Every time its the same, "current assessment does not reflect his income", accuses me every time of not declaring etc etc etc.

I have a Family Court Order for my child to be able to come for regular contact. This is with CS has a copy.
However my X keeps making arrangements for my child, during the childs time with me, which is causing the child great angst, and the child ends up not coming for its contact with me, and stays home.

My urgent questions are …

Reason 8 A.  Assessment does not reflect his income, property, and/or financial resources.
A.  If CS assessmnet is based on my Tax Return each year, why do I have to fill out a form that requires assets, bank accounts etc etc etc. to respond to my x's  Application to Change Assessment accusations.
Can I just leave these ASSET's blank.?
As per Tax Return for income.?

Reason 3. Extra costs for caring.
B.  In the Application to Change Assessment, my x wants more child support, because of extra costs, because child is not going to her contact, or comes home early.
Can this be done by CS.?
is it not based on Family Court Order.?

Thanks in advance.
As I am not working, on a pension, but have a investment property that keeps my head above water,
any legal advise will be very, very much appreciated.
The easy one first, Reason 3

CSA Guide - 2.6.9 Reason 3 - High Costs of caring for, Educating or training the child in the manner Expected by the Parents said
An assessment can be changed if, in the special circumstances of the case, the costs of maintaining a child are significantly affected because the child is being cared for, educated or trained in the manner that was expected by the parents (section 117(2)(b)(ii)).


An assessment can be changed if, in the special circumstances of the case, the costs of maintaining a child are significantly affected because the child is being cared for, educated or trained in the manner that was expected by the parents (section 117(2)(b)(ii)).

Are there special circumstances? No, a parent caring for the child for 1 day, 1 month or 1 year is what is NORMALLY expected of a parent and is taken into consideration by formula based assessment.

Is it an expectation of both you and the other parent (i.e. the BIG S, plural, i.e. IT IS NOT "that was expected unilaterally by one of the parents") that the care be denied?

You may wish to have a read of CSA Guide - 2.6.9 Reason 3 - High Costs of caring for, Educating or training the child in the manner Expected by the Parents

Reason 8  is more difficult as all too frequently this is seen as the golden goose by the CSA hungry for totting up the Richmond "collect, collect, collect" brownie points. As such, there is a very good chance that the CSA will try to use this to extract more than should be extracted. Saying that, to not give information, albeit so very wrong that a parent can use the system to serially abuse another parent, can allow the CSA to invent or use invented amounts.

Initially I'd say provide the information, although perhaps provide it simply by saying as disclosed on tax return. They can then issue orders as per 6.2.3 Information Gathering Powers under the CSA Act

I'd suggest having a pretty good read through section 6 bar 6.2.4( as above but for CSRC (CSA is the Child Support Assessment Act, CSRS is the Child Support registration and Collection Act)).

You may also wish to consider contravention action in regards to the contraventions, not my area, there are others on here who are far better qualified to provide pointers.
1 guest and 0 members have just viewed this.

Recent Tweets