Donate Child Support Calculator
Skip navigation

Can 18 year still receiving CSA be given the money not the ex?

As my oldest child has turned 18 years of age but still has support until the end of year because of schooling can the money I pay for child support be given directly to her instead of th ex? 
Only if the the other parent agrees or if a court made such an order (which I doubt that it would).

However, some could be made not to the other parent as non-agency payments, again with the other parent's agreement unless such payments are considered as prescribed payments.

e.g.
The CS Guide - 5.3.1 Non-agency Payments said
The Registrar can credit a non-agency payment to a child support debt if the payer and the payee both intended when the payment was made that it was a payment towards the 'enforceable maintenance liability' except if the liability is an agency reimbursement liability (sections 71(3), 71A(4)).
 
Agency reimbursement is in regard to overseas liabilities as per:-
The CS Guide - 3.6.2 Registering Overseas Maintenance LIabilities for Collection said
An overseas authority can also apply for registration of an overseas maintenance liability on behalf of a payee who is a resident of a reciprocating jurisdiction (sections 18A(3)(a) & 25(1A)(d) CSRC Act). This occurs when the overseas authority seeks reimbursement of maintenance that has been paid to the payee. This is known as an 'agency reimbursement liability'.


The CS Guide - 5.3.1 Non-agency Payments (Prescribed Payments) said
Prescribed non-agency payments

The Registrar can credit certain payments towards a payer's child support liability regardless of the intention of the parents at the time the payment was made (section 71C), except if:

    the liability is an overseas maintenance liability (section 71C(6)), or
    the liability is a parentage overpayment order, or for spousal or de facto maintenance (section 71C(5)(a)), or
    at the time the payment was made the payer had at least regular care of any of the children to whom the relevant administrative assessment relates, or
    at the time the payment was made the child support liability was being fully or partially met by a lump sum credit (Refer to 5.3.3 Crediting Lump Sum Payments)

Credit can be given up to a maximum of 30% of the ongoing liability, provided:

    the balance of child support is paid as it becomes due and payable,
    the payer has less than 14% care of all of the children to whom the relevant administrative assessment relates at the time the credit is being applied (section 71C(1)(d), and
    the child support liability is not already being met by a lump sum credit.

The balance can be paid in cash or in the form of a non-agency payment credited under s71 or s71A, or from money credited from another source such as a tax refund or payment from a third party.

The Registrar can only credit amounts paid on or after 1 July 1999.

The types of payments that can be credited in this way are listed or 'prescribed' by regulation (regulation 5D). They are:

    child care costs for the child who is the subject of the enforceable maintenance liability,
    fees charged by a school or preschool for that child,
    amounts payable for uniforms and books prescribed by a school or preschool for that child,
    fees for essential medical and dental services for that child,
    the payee's share of amounts payable for the payee's home, and
    the costs to the payee of obtaining and running a motor vehicle, including repairs and standing costs.

The date of notification of the payment is the trigger for commencing to credit up to 30% towards the current liability. If a payer satisfies the conditions and the amount of the payment is more than 30% of the enforceable maintenance liability in a given month, the payer will be said to have an 'uncredited' amount. This uncredited amount can be applied against the payer's enforceable maintenance liability in a later month provided the conditions for payment are again met.

The Registrar cannot credit an uncredited amount towards any child support arrears that accumulated prior to the payer notifying the Registrar of the prescribed payment. An uncredited amount can be applied to arrears that accumulate after the notification, but only when at least 70% of the liability is satisfied by cash or a non-agency payment credited under s71 or s71A.

You may wish to have a look the the CS Guide as the above are only extracts, here is a link The CS Guide - 5.3.1 Non-agency Payments

1 guest and 0 members have just viewed this.

Recent Tweets